2015-16 Meetings & Proposals

July 6, 2016

AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format
MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of June 22, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. State Authorization Policy Presentation – Dr. Robert Griffiths, Ms. Christie Frankfurt, Ms. Leslie
    Weibush
  5. Certificates Guidelines – Professor W. Randy Smith
  6. Conversation on the Center for Higher Education Enterprise (CHEE) (Profile) (Slide Deck) – Professor Terrell Strayhorn
  7. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  8. Adjourn

June 22, 2016

AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format
MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meetings of April 6, 2016 and April 20, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Possible Revision to the General Education Curriculum – Professor W. Randy Smith
  5. Mission/Vision Draft Statement – Professor W. Randy Smith
  6. Certificates Guidelines – Professor Steve Fink
  7. Deactivated Degree Programs – Professor W. Randy Smith
  8. Proposal from Subcommittee A – Professors Celia Wills, Susan Hadley, Maria Miriti; Mr. Sam Whipple
  9. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  10. Adjourn

April 20, 2016

AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format
MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meetings of March 23, 2016 and April 6, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposal from the University Teacher Education Council – Professor W. Randy Smith
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee C – Professors John Buford, Audrey Begun, and Laurice Joseph; Mr. Asim Hussain and Ms. Yutian Tan
  6. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  7. New Chair Election
  8. Adjourn

April 6, 2016

AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format
MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format

  1. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  2. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  3. Special Subcommittee – Professors Celia Wills, Audrey Begun, and Susan Hadley; Mr. Sam Whipple
  4. Proposal from Subcommittee B – Professors Henry Zerby and Jill Bystydzienski; Mr. Mario Belfiglio and Mr. Eugene Holowacz
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee C – Professors John Buford, Audrey Begun, and Laurice Joseph; Mr. Asim Hussain and Ms. Yutian Tan
  6. Proposal from Special Subcommittee –Professors John Buford, Blaine Lilly, Randy Smith, Celia Wills, and Henry Zerby
    • Proposal to change the name of the Department of Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics – College of Medicine
  7. Adjourn

March 23, 2016

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of March 2, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposal from Subcommittee D – Professor Blaine Lilly and Randy Smith
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee B – Professors Henry Zerby and Jill Bystydzienski; Mr. Mario Belfiglio and Mr. Eugene Holowacz
  6. Proposal from Subcommittee C – Professors John Buford, Audrey Begun, and Laurice Joseph; Mr. Asim Hussain and Ms. Yutian Tan
  7. Adjourn

March 2, 2016

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of February 17, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposal from Special Subcommittee – Professors Audrey Begun, Maria Miriti, and Caroline Wagner
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee B – Professors Henry Zerby, Jill Bystydzienski; Mr. Mario Belfiglio, Mr. Eugene Holowacz
  6. Proposal from Subcommittee D – Professor Blaine Lilly and Randy Smith
  7. Adjourn

* Pending approval by the Graduate Council on February 29, 2016

February 17, 2016

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meetings of February 3, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposal from Special Subcommittee – Professors Audrey Begun, Maria Miriti, and Caroline Wagner
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee A – Professors Celia Wills, Susan Hadley, Maria Miriti; Mr. Sam Whipple
  6. Proposal from Subcommittee D – Professor Blaine Lilly and Randy Smith
  7. Adjourn

February 3, 2016

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of January 13, 2016
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposals from Subcommittee C – Professors John Buford, Laurice Joseph, and Audrey Begun; Mr. Asim Hussain and Ms. Yutian Tan
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee A – Professors Celia Wills, Susan Hadley, Maria Miriti; Mr. Sam Whipple
  6. Proposal from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  7. Adjourn

January 13, 2016

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meetings of November 18, 2015 and December 2, 2015
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposals from Subcommittee B – Professors Henry Zerby, Jill Bystydzienski; Mr. Mario Belfiglio and Mr. Eugene Holowacz
  5. Proposal from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  6. Adjourn

December 2, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meetings of November 18, 2015
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposals from Subcommittee A – Professors Celia Wills, Susan Hadley, Maria Miriti; Mr. Sam Whipple
  5. Proposals from Subcommittee C – Professors John Buford, Audrey Begun, Laurice Joseph; Mr. Asim Hussain and Ms. Yutian Tan
  6. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  7. Adjourn

November 18, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in Word format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of November 4, 2015
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposals form Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  5. Adjourn

November 4, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of October 21, 2015
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Update on Department of Mathematics and University of Puerto Rice MOU – Professors Luis Casian and Thomas Kerler
  5. Update on Co‐curricular Competencies – Mr. Bernie Savarese
  6. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  7. Adjourn

October 21, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in PDF format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of October 7, 2015
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Update and Vote on Summer Term Calendar – Professor W. Randy Smith
  5. Proposals from Subcommittee C – Professors John Buford, Laurice Joseph, and Audrey Begun; Mr. Asim Hussain and Ms. Yutian Tan.
  6. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  7. Proposal from Subcommittee A – Professors Celia Wills, Susan Hadley, and Marie Miriti; Mr. Sam Whipple
  8. Proposals from Subcommittee D – Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  9. Proposal from Subcommittee B – Professors Henry Zerby and Jill Bystydzienski; Mr. Mario Belfiglio and Mr. Eugene Holowacz
  10. Adjourn

October 7, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in Word format

  1. Approval of the Minutes of the Meetings of September 2, 2015 and September 16, 2015
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. SEI Presentation – Professor Wayne Carlson (30 minutes)
  5. Proposals from Subcommittee D; Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  6. Proposals from Subcommittee C; Professors John Buford, Laurice Joseph, and Audrey Begun; Mr. Asim Hussain
  7. Adjourn

September 16, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in Word format

  1. New Member Orientation (3-3:30 p.m.)
  2. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  3. Comments from the Vice Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  4. Proposals from Subcommittee D; Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith
  5. Institutional Re-accreditation Update– Professor W. Randy Smith
  6. Adjourn

September 2, 2015

MINUTES: Download minutes in PDF format
AGENDA: Download agenda in Word format

  1. Welcome and Introductions – Professor Blaine Lilly
  2. Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of July 29, 2015
  3. Comments from the Chair – Professor Blaine Lilly
  4. Comments from the Vice-Chair – Professor W. Randy Smith
  5. Proposal to Revise the Calendar for Summer Term – Professor W. Randy Smith, Vice Chair, and Brad Myers, University Registrar
  6. Proposals from Subcommittee D; Professors Blaine Lilly and W. Randy Smith