American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

From the American Association for the Advancement of Science website: AAAS is "an international non-profit organization dedicated to advancing science around the world by serving as an educator, leader, spokesperson and professional association. In addition to organizing membership activities, AAAS publishes the journal Science, as well as many scientific newsletters, books and reports, and spearheads programs that raise the bar of understanding for science worldwide."

"Election as a Fellow of AAAS is an honor bestowed upon members by their peers. Fellows are recognized for meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications."

Year Elected - Name - Discipline

  • 2015 - Irina Artsimovitch, Microbiology
  • 2015-  David H. Bromwich, Geography
  • 2015-  Christopher P. Jaroniec, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 2015-  Ken Lee, Food science and Technology
  • 2015-  Mark E. Peeples, Pediatrics, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
  • 2014 - Lynne Abruzzo, Medical Sciences
  • 2014 - Daniel Herms, Agriculture, Food and Renewable Resources
  • 2014 - Bruce McPheron, Agriculture, Food and Renewable Resources
  • 2014 - Michael Oglesbee, Veterinary Biosciences
  • 2014 - Esther Van Der Knaap, Agriculture, Food and Renewable Resources
  • 2014 - Jessica Winter, Engineering
  • 2013 - John Freudenstein, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology 
  • 2013 - Norman Johnson, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology
  • 2013 - James Kinder, Animal Sciences and Veterinary Medicine 
  • 2013 - David Manderscheid, Executive Dean and Vice Provost Arts and Sciences, Mathematics
  • 2013 - Zucai Suo, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 2013 - Miguel Villalona-Calero, Internal Medicine and Pharmacology 
  • 2012 - Heather Allen, Chemistry and Pathology
  • 2012 - Donald Dean, Biochemistry
  • 2012 - Biao Ding, Molecular Genetics
  • 2012 - Prabir Dutta, Chemistry
  • 2012 - Mark Failla, Human Sciences
  • 2012 - John Finer, Horticulture and Crop Science
  • 2012 - H. Lisle Gibbs, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology
  • 2012 - Maura Gillison, Medical Oncology, Epidemiology and Otolaryngology
  • 2012 - Randy Hodson, Sociology
  • 2012 - Michael Ibba, Microbiology and Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
  • 2012 - William Marras,  Integrated Systems Engineering, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, and Orthopaedics
  • 2012 - Haikady Nagaraja, Biostatistics, Internal Medicine and Statistics
  • 2012 - Susan Olesik, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 2012 - Richard Pogge, Astronomy
  • 2012 - Phillip Popovich, Neuroscience, Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics, and Neurological Surgery
  • 2012 - Zhenchao Qian, Sociology
  • 2012 - David Williams, Engineering
  • 2012 - Rama Yedavalli, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 2011 - Martha Ann Belury, Human Nutrition; Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism; Public Health
  • 2011 - David Bisaro, Molecular Genetics; Plant Pathology; Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics
  • 2011 - Carlo Croce, Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics; Internal Medicine
  • 2011 - Peter Culicover, Linguistics
  • 2011 - Joseph Heremans, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Physics
  • 2011 - Tin-Lun (Jason) Ho, Physics
  • 2011 - Peter Houghton, Pediatrics
  • 2011 - Anne McCoy, Chemistry
  • 2011 - T.V. RajanBabu, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Randolph Roth, History
  • 2011 - Kristen Sellgren, Astronomy
  • 2011 - C.K. Shum, Earth Sciences
  • 2011 - Amanda Simcox, Molecular Genetics
  • 2011 - Krzysztof Stanek, Astronomy
  • 2011 - Richard Steckel, Economics; Anthropology; History
  • 2011 - Joseph Steinmetz, Psychology; Neuroscience
  • 2011 - Robert Tabita, Microbiology
  • 2011 - Claudia Turro, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Joseph Williams, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology
  • 2011 - Dongping Zhong, Chemistry; Physics
  • 2010 - Michael Chan, Biochemistry
  • 2010 - Craig J. Forsyth, Chemistry
  • 2010 - David L. Haury, Science Education
  • 2010 - Umit S. Ozkan, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2010 - Dehua Pei, Chemistry
  • 2010 - Bradley M. Peterson, Astronomy
  • 2010 - Marc Howard Pinsonneault, Astronomy
  • 2010 - Sheldon G. Shore, Chemistry
  • 2010 - Samuel D. Stout, Anthropology
  • 2009 - Gordon J. Aubrecht, II, Physics
  • 2009 - Anne E. Carey, Geological Sciences
  • 2009 - Ing-Ming Chiu, Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - Ross E. Dalbey, Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - E. Gordon Gee, Educational Studies
  • 2009 - Jeffrey S. Grabmeier, Engineering Technology
  • 2009 - Erich Grotewold, Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - J. Craig Jenkins, Sociology
  • 2009 - Mei-Po Kwan, Geological Sciences
  • 2009 - Shili Lin, Statistics
  • 2009 - Jeffery D. McNeal, Mathematics
  • 2009 - Karin Musier-Forsyth, Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - Patrick S. Osmer, Astronomy
  • 2009 - John N. Reeve, Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - Mohammad Samimy, Engineering Technology
  • 2009 - Virginia M. Sanders, Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - David Hal Weinberg, Astronomy
  • 2008 - Hojjat Adeli, Civil Engineering
  • 2008 - Robert Coleman, Chemistry
  • 2008 - Peter Curtis, Evolution, Ecology, and Organic Biology
  • 2008 - Andrew Gould, Astronomy
  • 2008 - Tsonwin Hai, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 2008 - Randall Harris, Epidemiology
  • 2008 - Anita Hopper, Molecular Genetics
  • 2008 - Rebecca Jackson Endo, Diabetes & Metabolism
  • 2008 - Charles Johnson, Pediatrics
  • 2008 - Christopher Kochanek, Astronomy
  • 2008 - John Litchfield, Food Science and Technology
  • 2008 - Jeffrey Mckee, Anthropology
  • 2008 - Nitin Padture, Materials Science and Engineering
  • 2008 - Thomas Santner, Statistics
  • 2008 - John Sheridan, Oral Biology
  • 2008 - Gary Wenk, Psychology
  • 2008 - William Yuh, Radiology
  • 2007 - James Bartholomew, History
  • 2007 - Charles Capen, Veterinary Biosciences
  • 2007 - Kenneth Chan, Pharmacy and Medicine
  • 2007 - Patrick Green, Veterinary Biosciences
  • 2007 - Johanna Groden, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2007 - Tim Huang, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2007 - Lee Johnson, Molecular Genetics
  • 2007 - Brian Joseph, Linguistics
  • 2007 - Pravin Kaumaya, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • 2007 - Alan Douglas Kinghorn, Pharmacy
  • 2007 - Clark Larsen, Anthropology
  • 2007 - Nina Mayr, Radiation Medicine
  • 2007 - Stephen Osmani, Molecular Genetics
  • 2007 - Robert Parker, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2007 - Deborah Parris, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2007 - Robert Perry, Physics
  • 2007 - Steven Schwartz, Food Science and Technology
  • 2007 - Mary Wewers, Health Services Management and Policy
  • 2006 - Rolf Barth, Veterinary Biosciences
  • 2006 - Jeffrey Chalmers, Chemical and Biomolecular Engieering
  • 2006 - E. Antonio Chiocca, Neurological Surgery
  • 2006 - John Corrigan, Psychology
  • 2006 - Louis DiMauro, Physics
  • 2006 - Prem Goel, Statistics
  • 2006 - Chris Hammel, Physics
  • 2006 - Nyla Heerema, Pathology
  • 2006 - Ulrich Heinz, Physics
  • 2006 - Tina Henkin, Microbiology
  • 2006 - Joan Herbers, Evolution, Ecology, and Organic Biology
  • 2006 - Karen Holbrook, Office of the President
  • 2006 - F. Kay Huebner, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2006 - Sissy Jhiang, Physiology and Cellular Biology
  • 2006 - Michael Lairmore, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2006 - Terry Miller, Chemistry
  • 2006 - Christoph Plass, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics.
  • 2006 - Steven Ringel, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2006 - Andrej Rotter, Neuroscience
  • 2006 - Fred Sack, Plant Biotechnology
  • 2006 - Kathryn Sullivan, Geological Sciences
  • 2006 - Lonnie Thompson, Geological Sciences
  • 2006 - Caroline Wagner, Public Affairs
  • 2005 - Barbara Anderson, Psychology
  • 2005 - Mark Berliner, Statistics
  • 2005 - Ching Shih Chen, Pharmacy
  • 2005 - Russ Hille, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 2005 - Yang Liu, Pathology
  • 2005 - Lawrence Mathes, Veterinary Biosciences
  • 2005 - Berl Oakley, Molecular Genetics
  • 2005 - Mike Ostrowski, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2005 - Electra Paskett, School of Public Health
  • 2005 - Thomas Rosol, Veterinary Medicine Administration
  • 2005 - F. Sanfilippo, Medicine
  • 2005 - Daniel Schoenberg, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 2005 - Altaf Wani, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 2004 - Sarah Boysen, Psychology
  • 2004 - Michael Caligiuri, Internal Medicine
  • 2004 - Stuart Cooper, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2004 - Ronald Glaser, Internal Medicine
  • 2004 - Michael Grever, Internal Medicine
  • 2004 - Samson Jacob, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 2004 - Philip Johnson, Veterinary Biosciences
  • 2004 - Stanley Lemeshow, School of Public Health
  • 2004 - W.B. Lyons, Geological Sciences
  • 2004 - Ellen Mosley-Thompson, Geography
  • 2004 - Wolfgang Sadée, Pharmacology
  • 2004 - D.E. Schuller, Otolaryngology
  • 2004 - Gary Stoner, Pathology
  • 2004 - Guillaume Wientjes, Pharmacy
  • 2004 - Caroline C. Whitacre, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics
  • 2003 - Gary Berntson, Psychology
  • 2003 - Albert de la Chapelle, Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics 
  • 2003 - Arthur Epstein, Physics
  • 2003 - Janice Kiecolt-Glaser, Psychology
  • 2003 - Randy Nelson, Psychology
  • 2003 - William F. Saam, Physics
  • 2003 - Steven Slack, OARDC
  • 2003 - Allison Snow, Evolution, Ecology, and Organic Biology
  • 2002 - Leonard Brillson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2001 - William Ausich, Geological Sciences
  • 2001 - Lawrence Brown, Geography
  • 2000 - Robert Brueggemeier, Pharmacy
  • 2000 - Liang-Shih Fan, Chemistry and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2000 - David Hart, Chemistry
  • 1999 - Jessie Lai Sim Au, Pharmacy
  • 1998 - James Cowan, Chemistry
  • 1998 - Gideon Fraenkel, Chemistry
  • 1997 - Bunny Clark, Physics
  • 1997 - Calvin Kunin, Internal Medicine
  • 1997 - William Mitsch, School of Natural Resources
  • 1997 - Popat Patil, Pharmacy
  • 1996 - Ralph Boerner, Evolution, Ecology, and Organic Biology
  • 1996 - Rattan Lal, School of Natural Resources
  • 1996 - Linda Saif, OARDC-FD, Animal Health
  • 1995 - Roy Stein, Biological Sciences
  • 1995 - J.C. Burnham, History
  • 1994 - Richard Petty, Psychology
  • 1993 - Earle Holland, External Relations Administration
  • 1992 - Rosanne Fortner, School of Natural Resources
  • 1992 - Laurence Madden, Plant Pathology
  • 1992 - Ming-Daw Tsai, Chemistry
  • 1992 - John W. Wilkins, Physics
  • 1989 - Jose Cruz, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 1988 - David Denlinger, Entomology
  • 1982 - Richard Louis McCreery, Chemistry
  • 1979 - Paul Shewmo, Materials Science Engineering
  • 1978 - Richard H. Nuenke, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1976 - Richard Hill, Optometry
  • 1965 - Harry Conrad, Animal Sciences
  • 1954 - Robert Brodkey, Chemistry and Biomolecular Engineering
  • (date unknown) - Henry Leland, Psychology