General Education Implementation

Ohio State’s current General Education (GE) curriculum was established in 1988 and reviewed in 1996, 2002 and 2007 without substantial revision. A new review commenced in 2017 with broader ambitions. In March 2018, the 16-member review coordinating committee released a draft proposal to restructure the GE, incorporating significant input from the university community.

Once endorsed by each of the colleges and campuses with undergraduate students, the final, revised proposal was unanimously approved by the Council on Academic Affairs on April 17, 2019, and endorsed by University Senate the next day. The next objective is a detailed implementation plan marking the path to the anticipated Autumn Semester 2021 launch of the new GE.

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Stay up-to-date on the implementation process by subscribing to the biweekly newsletter.

The new General Education in detail

The University Senate has overwhelmingly approved the first major overhaul of Ohio State’s General Education curriculum since its creation more than 30 years ago. The university will now begin working on detailed implementation plans so that the new GE program can launch in Autumn Semester 2021, providing a cohesive academic foundation for a generation of future Buckeyes.

Read more about the details of the new GE program

Implementation Process

Translating the approved proposal into a cohesive portfolio of courses that forms an academic foundation for a generation of future Buckeyes will require tremendous levels of collaboration, cooperation and ingenuity.

An implementation committee has been charged with identifying the most prominent challenges and opportunities, working to understand them and recommending solutions. By the end of the 2019, the committee will put forward a formal implementation plan for endorsement by the undergraduate-serving colleges. Following approval, academic units would submit new and modified courses throughout calendar year 2020 for review and approval ahead of the new GE's autumn 2021 launch.

The implementation committee will meet every two weeks during Autumn Semester 2019.

Implementation Committee

The implementation committee was created to fulfill the university-wide expectation that a workgroup would resolve several issues that emerged during the approval process and map the remainder of the implementation process. A small support team, consisting of individuals who were highly involved in the review and approval process, will provide information, assist with meeting agendas, and help craft the formal plan and responses to the implementation issues.

Professor Laura Podalsky, chair of the Department of Spanish and Portuguese, and Professor Blaine Lilly, associate chair for Undergraduate Programs in Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, serve as co-chairs of the implementation committee. Ohio State is especially grateful to Columbus State Community College Professor Ron Elizaga for representing our important transfer student partner on the committee.

The implementation committee will meet twice monthly through the summer and fall of 2019. Subcommittees and the support team will meet as necessary throughout the same period.

Input & Issues

Throughout the process, the implementation committee and its subcommittees will solicit input from the 12 undergraduate-serving colleges, the four regional campuses in Lima, Mansfield, Marion, and Newark, Ohio, and the Agricultural Technical Institute (ATI) in Wooster.

Subcommittees will tackle specific issues that arose during the approval process, including but not limited to:

  • Bookend courses and the relationship of the first bookend course to the Survey course
  • The open theme(s)
  • Regional campus issues
  • High-impact practices
  • Advising
  • Policies/procedures
  • Embedded/cross-sectional components: writing, data analysis, technology, international
  • Guiding the Expected Learning Outcomes for each component of the new GE

Contacts

Vice Provost for Academic Programs

W. Randy Smith

Implementation Committee Members

Co-Chair; Associate Chair of Undergraduate Programs & Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Blaine Lilly

Co-Chair; Professor and Chair, Department of Spanish and Portugese

Laura Podalsky

Course Coordinator, Center for Life Science Education

Adam L. Andrews

Associate Director for Research and Education

Alison Armstrong

Faculty Fellow, University Institute for Teaching and Learning
Associate Professor of Statistics, Program Specialist

Jonathan R. Baker

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Students and Programs

Elliot Bendoly

Assistant Dean for Baccalaureate Programs
Assistant Professor, Clinical Nursing

Wendy Bowles

Senior Director, Student Activities and Orientation, Associate Dean of Students

Matt Couch

Associate Professor of Art

Alison E. Crocetta

Associate Professor of Psychology, Columbus State Community College

Ronald Elizaga

Associate Executive Dean for Curriculum and Instruction
Associate Professor of English

Steven Fink

Council of Graduate Students; Department of Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership

DaVonti' Haynes

Assistant Executive Dean for Advising and Academic Services

Mary Ellen Jenkins

Associate Professor, Clinical, and Director of Undergraduate Programs in Public Health

Gail L. Kaye

Associate Dean and Professor of Anthropology, Ohio State Mansfield

Dawn M. Kitchen

Associate Professor of Communication

Susan L. Kline

Associate Professor-Clinical, Pharmacy

Nicole Kwiek

Associate Professor of English

Susan M. Lang

Director of Undergraduate Recruitment, College of Education and Human Ecology

Kia McKinnie

Interim Associate Dean for Academic Programs and Professor of Animal Sciences

Steven Neal

Undergraduate Student Government

Adler J. Pierce

Associate Dean for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, College of Arts and Sciences

Wendy Smooth

Digital Communications Strategist, Office of Academic Affairs

John Strawn

Director Learning Programs, Office of Distance Education and eLearning

Cory Tressler

Subcommittee Rosters

 

Co-Chair

Course Coordinator, Center for Life Science Education

Adam L. Andrews

Co-Chair

Assistant Vice Provost

Alan Kalish

Program Director, Department of Psychology

Missy Beers

University Libraries, Teaching and Learning

Jane Hammons

Associate Professor, Clinical, and Associate Director of Undergraduate Programs in Public Health

Gail L. Kaye

Associate Professor of Communication

Susan L. Kline

Associate Professor of Comparative Studies, History and American Indian Studies, Ohio State Newark

John Low

Academic Services, Fisher College of Business

Jill O'Neill

Professor, Germanic Languages and Literatures

Carmen Taleghani-Nikazm

Professor and Chair, Molecular Genetics

Harald Vaessin

Co-Chair

Associate Professor, Art

Alison E. Crocetta

Co-Chair

University Registrar

Jack D. Miner

Associate Professor, Speach & Hearing and Otolaryngology

Eric Bielefeld

Assistant Dean for Baccalaureate Programs and Assistant Professor, Clinical Nursing

Wendy Bowles

Associate Professor, Germanic Languages and Literature

Katra Byram

Manager, Academic Advising, Fisher College of Business

Andrea Evans

Associate Professor, Public Health

Amy Ferketich

Senior Scheduling Coordinator, University Registrar

Emily Guthrie

Associate Professor-Clinical, Pharmacy

Nicole Kwiek

Associate Dean and Associate Professor, Psychology, Ohio State Lima

Fabio P. Leite

Associate Director for Affordability and Access, ODEE

Ashley Miller

Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

Jeanne Osborne

Undergraduate Student Government

Adler J. Pierce

Director of Distance Education

Jennifer L. Simmons

Manager, Academic Advising, Computer Science & Engineering

Nikki Strader

Senior Director of University Advising

Amy Treboni

Program Director of Curriculum & Assessment, College of Arts and Sciences

Bernadette C. Vankeerbergen

Professor of Chemistry

Pat Woodward

Co-Chair

Director of Learning Programs, ODEE

Cory Tressler

Co-Chair

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education

Meg Daly

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Students & Programs, Distinguished Professor of Management Sciences

Elliot Bendoly

Associate Professor and Undergraduate Engagement Librarian

Beth Black

Associate Professor, Political Science, Ohio State Mansfield

Rachel Bowen

Associate Professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources

Suzanne Gray

Council of Graduate Students

DaVonti' Haynes

Director, First Year Experience

Cathie Montalto

Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering

Jeremy Morris

Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jennifer Ottesen

Director of the Center for the Humanities, Associate Professor of History

David Staley

Chair

Associate Executive Dean for Curriculum and Instruction Associate Professor of English

Steven Fink

Associate Vice Provost of the Office of Academic Enrichment, Professor of Geography

Ola Ahlqvist

Senior Director, Student Activities and Orientation, Associate Dean of Students

Matt Couch

Director, Second-Year Transformational Experience Program (STEP) Co-Curricular Programs

Beth Fines

Program Coordinator, Honors and Scholars Program

Kevin Freeman

Assistant Professor, School of Earth Sciences

Liz Griffith

Director of Education Abroad, Office of International Affairs

Grace Johnson

Associate Dean and Professor of Anthropology, Ohio State Mansfield

Dawn M. Kitchen

Professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources

Brian Lower

Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Shaurya Prakash

Director, Program Assessment, Office of Student Academic Success

Suzanne Shoger

Associate Professor of African-American & African Studies and History

Sarah Van Beurden

Chair

Associate Dean for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, College of Arts and Sciences

Wendy Smooth

Associate Dean and Associate Professor in English, Ohio State Newark

Stephanie Brown

Associate Professor of Psychology, Columbus State Community College

Ronald Elizaga

Assistant Professor-Clinical, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jac Fought

Associate Professor, History

Robin Judd

Associate Professor, Linguistics

Bjorn Koehnlein

Chair and Professor of Plant Pathology

Tom Mitchell

Professor of Astronomy

Marc Pinsonneault

Digital Communications Strategist, Office of Academic Affairs

John Strawn

Chair

Assistant Executive Dean for Advising and Academic Services, College of Arts and Sciences

Mary Ellen Jenkins

Academic Advisor, Ohio State Mansfield

Lyndsey Anderson

Associate Professor, Slavic & East European Languages and Cultures

Alexander Burry

Professor, Educational Studies

Collete Dollarhide

Director of Academic Programs and Student Services, College of Public Health

Kynthia Droesch

Academic Program Manager, School of Environment and Natural Resources

Renee Johnston

Academic Advisor, Arts and Sciences

Angela LeCount Melamed

Director of Undergrad Recruitment, College of Education and Human Ecology

Kia McKinnie

Interim Associate Dean for Academic Programs and Professor of Animal Sciences

Steven Neal

Director of Undergraduate Programs, Psychology

Alisa Paulsen

Assistant Dean for Curriculum & Assessment, College of Engineering

Rosie Quinzon-Bonello

Program Director of Undergraduate Studies, College of Pharmacy

Katie Watkins

Co-Chair

Associate Professor of Communication

Susan L. Kline

Co-Chair

Associate Professor of English

Susan M. Lang

Associate Director for Research and Education, University Libraries

Alison Armstrong

Faculty Fellow, UITL and Associate Professor, Statistics

Jonathan Baker

Professor, Animal Sciences

Mike Davis

Senior Lecturer, Engineering Education

Lynn Hall

Professor, Comparative Studies

David Horn

Writing Across the Curriculum Coordinator, Center for the Study and Teaching of Writing

Christopher Manion

Executive Director of Undergraduate Programs, Fisher College of Business

Melinda McDonald

Associate Dean and Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

David Tomasko

Associate Professor, Anthropology, Ohio State Marion

Anna Willow

Lecturer, John Glenn College of Public Affairs

Kimberly Young

Co-Chair

Associate Professor of Speech and Hearing Science

Eric Bielefeld

Co-Chair

Associate Dean and Professor of Anthropology, Ohio State Mansfield

Dawn M. Kitchen

Academic Advisor, Ohio State Mansfield

Lyndsey Anderson

Associate Professor, Political Science, Ohio State Mansfield

Rachel Bowen

Associate Dean and Associate Professor, English, Ohio State Newark

Stephanie Brown

Associate Dean and Associate Professor, Psychology, Ohio State Lima

Fabio P. Leite

Associate Professor, Comparative Studies, History, and American Indian Studies, Ohio State Newark

John Low

Support Team

Associate Professor of Speech and Hearing Science

Eric Bielefeld

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education

Meg Daly

Associate Vice President for Online Education, Office of Distance Education and eLearning

Robert P. Griffiths

Assistant Vice Provost

Alan Kalish

University Registrar

Jack D. Miner

Vice Provost for Academic Programs

W. Randy Smith

Associate Dean, College of Engineering

David L. Tomasko