General Education Committees and Subcommittee Rosters

General Education Implementation Rosters

The implementation committee was created to fulfill the university-wide expectation that a workgroup would resolve several issues that emerged during the approval process and map the remainder of the implementation process. A small support team, consisting of individuals who were highly involved in the review and approval process, was created to provide information, assist with meeting agendas, and help craft the formal plan and responses to the implementation issues.

Professor Laura Podalsky, chair of the Department of Spanish and Portuguese, and Professor Blaine Lilly, associate chair for Undergraduate Programs in Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, served as co-chairs of the implementation committee. Ohio State is especially grateful to Columbus State Community College Professor Ron Elizaga for his representation of our important transfer student partner on the committee.

The implementation committee met regularly through the summer and fall of 2019. Subcommittees and the support team met as necessary throughout the same period.

Implementation Committee Members

  • Co-Chair: Blaine Lilly
    Associate Chair of Undergraduate Programs
    Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
    lilly.2@osu.edu
  • Co-Chair: Laura Podalsky
    Professor and Chair, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
    podalsky.1@osu.edu
  • Adam L. Andrews
    Course Coordinator, Center for Life Science Education
    andrews.171@osu.edu
  • Alison Armstrong
    Associate Director of Research and Education
    armstrong.684@osu.edu
  • Jonathan R. Baker
    Faculty Fellow, Michael V. Drake Institute for Teaching and Learning
    Associate Professor of Statistics
    Program Specialist
    baker.375@osu.edu
  • Elliot Bendoly
    Associate Dean of Undergraduate Students and Programs
    bendoly.2@osu.edu
  • Wendy Bowles
    Assistant Dean for Baccalaureate Programs
    Assistant Professor, Clinical Nursing
    bowles.107@osu.edu
  • Matt Couch
    Senior Director, Student Activities and Orientation
    Associate Dean of Students
    couch.28@osu.edu
  • Alison E. Crocetta
    Associate Professor of Art
    crocetta.1@osu.edu
  • Ronald Elizaga
    Associate Professor of Psychology, Columbus State Community College
    relizaga@cscc.edu
  • Steven Fink
    Associate Executive Dean for Curriculum and Instruction
    Associate Professor of English
    fink.5@osu.edu
  • DaVonti' Haynes
    Council of Graduate Students
    Department of Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership
    haynes.242@osu.edu
  • Mary Ellen Jenkins
    Assistant Executive Dean for Advising and Academic Services
    jenkins.196@osu.edu
  • Gail L. Kaye
    Associate Professor, Clinical
    Director of Undergraduate Programs in Public Health
    kaye.3@osu.edu
  • Dawn M. Kitchen
    Associate Dean
    Professor of Anthropology, Ohio State Mansfield
    kitchen.79@osu.edu
  • Susan L. Kline
    Associate Professor of Communication
    kline.48@osu.edu
  • Nicole Kwiek
    Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies and Associate Professor-Clinical, Pharmacy
    kwiek.1@osu.edu
  • Susan M. Lang
    Associate Professor of English
    lang.543@osu.edu
  • Kia McKinnie
    Director of Undergraduate Recruitment, College of Education and Human Ecology
    mckinnie.4@osu.edu
  • Steven Neal
    Interim Associate Dean for Academic Programs
    Professor of Animal Sciences
    neal.2@osu.edu
  • Adler J. Pierce
    Undergraduate Student Government
    pierce.544@osu.edu
  • Wendy Smooth
    Associate Dean for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, College of Arts and Sciences
    smooth.1@osu.edu
  • John Strawn
    Digital Communication Strategist, Office of Academic Affairs
    strawn.24@osu.edu
  • Cory Tressler
    Director Learning Programs, Office of Distance Education and eLearning
    tressler.8@osu.edu

Subcommittee Rosters

  • Chair: Mary Ellen Jenkins
    Assistant Executive Dean for Advising and Academic Services, College of Arts and Sciences
    jenkins.196@osu.edu
  • Lyndsey Anderson
    Academic Advisor, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Alexander Burry
    Associate Professor, Slavic & East European Languages and Cultures
  • Colette Dollarhide
    Professor, Educational Studies
  • Kynthia Droesch
    Director of Academic Programs and Student Services, College of Public Health
  • Renee Jonhston
    Academic Program Manager, School of Environmental and Natural Resources
  • Angela LeCount Melamed
    Academic Advisor, Arts and Sciences
  • Kia McKinnie
    Director of Undergraduate Student Recruitment, College of Education and Human Ecology
  • Steven Neal
    Interim Associate Dean for Academic Programs
    Professor of Animal Sciences
  • Alisa Paulsen
    Director of Undergraduate Programs, Psychology
  • Rosie Quinzon-Bonello
    Assistant Dean for Curriculum & Assessment, College of Engineering
  • Katie Watkins
    Program Director of Undergraduate Studies, College of Pharmacy
  • Co-Chair: Cory Tressler
    Director of Learning Programs, ODEE
    tressler.8@osu.edu
  • Co-Chair: Meg Daly
    Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education
    daly.66@osu.edu
  • Elliot Bendoly
    Associate Dean of Undergraduate Students & Programs
    Distinguished Professor of Management Sciences
  • Beth Black
    Associate Professor 
    Undergraduate Engagement Librarian
  • Rachel Bowen
    Associate Professor, Political Science, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Suzanne Gray
    Associate Professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources
  • DaVonti' Haynes
    Council of Graduate Students
  • Cathie Montalto
    Director, First Year Experience
  • Jeremy Morris
    Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Jennifer Ottesen
    Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • David Staley
    Director of the Center for the Humanities
    Associate Professor of History
  • Audrey Van Ostran
    Academic Advisor, Fisher College of Business
  • Co-Chair: Susan L. Kline
    Associate Professor of Communication
    kline.48@osu.edu
  • Co-Chair: Susan M. Lang
    Associate Professor of English
    lang.543@osu.edu
  • Alison Armstrong
    Associate Director for Research and Education
    University Libraries 
  • Jonathan Baker
    Faculty Fellow, Drake Institute
    Associate Professor, Statistics 
  • Mike Davis
    Professor, Animal Sciences
  • Lynn Hall
    Senior Lecturer, Engineering Education
  • David Horn
    Professor, Comparative Studies
  • Christopher Manion
    Writing Across the Curriculum
    Coordinator, Center for the Study and Teaching of Writing
  • Melinda McDonald
    Executive Director of Undergraduate Programs, Fisher College of Buisness
  • David Tomasko
    Associate Dean
    Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Anna Willow
    Associate Professor, Anthropology, Ohio State Marion
  • Kimberly Young
    Lecturer, John Glenn College of Public Affairs
  • Co-Chair: Adam L. Andrews
    Course Cordinator, Center for Life Science Education
    andrews.171@osu.edu
  • Co-Chair: Alan Kalish
    Assistant Vice Provost
    kalish.3@osu.edu
  • Missy Beers
    Program Director, Department of Psychology
  • Jane Hammons
    University Libraries, Teaching and Learning
  • Gall L. Kaye
    Associate Professor, Clinical
    Associate Director of Undergraduate Programs in Public Health
  • Susan L. Kline
    Associate Professor of Communication
  • John Low
    Associate Professor of Comparative Studies, History and American Indian Studies
    Ohio State Newark
  • Jill O'Neill
    Academic Services, Fisher College of Business
  • Valerie Rake
    Associate Director, eLearning Support
  • Carmen Taleghani-Nikazm
    Professor, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Harald Vaessin
    Professor, Molecular Genetics
    Chair, Molecular Genetics
  • Chair: Ola Ahlqvist
    Associate Vice Provost of the Office of Academic Enrichment
    Professor of Geography
  • Matt Couch
    Senior Director, Student Activities and Orientation
    Associate Dean of Students
  • Beth Fines
    Director, Second-Year Transformational Experience Program (STEP) Co-Curricular Programs
  • Kevin Freeman
    Program Coordinator, Honors and Scholars Program 
  • Liz Griffith
    Assistant Professor, School of Earth Sciences
  • Grace Johnson
    Director of Education Abroad, Office of International Affairs
  • Dawn M. Kitchen
    Associate Dean 
    Professor, Anthropology, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Brian Lower
    Professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources 
  • Shaurya Prakash
    Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Suzanne Shoger
    Director, Program Assessment, Office of Student Academic Success
  • Sarah Van Beurden
    Associate Professor of African-American & African Studies and History
  • Chair: Wendy Smooth
    Associate Dean for Diversity, Equity, College of Arts and Sciences
    smooth.1@osu.edu
  • Graeme Boone
    Professor, Music
  • Stephanie Brown
    Associate Dean
    Associate Professor in English, Ohio State Newark
  • James W. Cogdell
    Professof of Mathematics
  • Ronald Elizaga
    Associate Professor of Psychology, Columbus State Community College
  • Jac Fought
    Assistant Professor-Clinical, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Bjoern Koehnlein
    Associate Professor, Linguistics
  • Tom Mitchell
    Chair 
    Professor of Plant Pathology
  • Marc Pinsonneault
    Professor of Astronomy
  • John Strawn
    Digital Communications Strategist, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Co-Chair: Alison E. Crocetta
    Associate Professor, Art
    crocetta.1@osu.edu
  • Co-Chair: Jack D. Miner
    University Registrar
    miner.10@osu.edu
  • Eric Bielefeld
    Associate Professor, Speech & Hearing and Otolaryngology
  • Wendy Bowles
    Assistant Dean for Baccalaureate Programs
    Assistant Professor, Clinical Nursing
  • Katra Byram
    Associate Professor, Germanic Languages and Literature
  • Andrea Evans
    Manager, Academic Advising, Fisher College of Business
  • Amy Ferketich
    Associate Professor, Public Health
  • Jim Genova
    Professor, History, Marion Campus
  • Susan Gershman
    Assocaite Professor, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology, Ohio State Marion
  • Emily Guthrie
    Senior Scheduling Coordinator, University Registrar
  • Nicole Kwiek
    Associate Professor-Clinical, Pharmacy
  • Fabio P. Leite
    Associate Dean, Psychology
    Associate Professor, Ohio State Lima
  • Ashley Miller
    Associate Director for Affordability and Access, ODEE
  • Jeanne Osborne
    Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
  • Adler J. Pierce
    Undergraduate Student Government
  • Jennifer L. Simmons
    Director of Distance Education
  • Nikki Strader
    Manager, Academic Advising, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Amy Treboni
    Senior Director of University Advising
  • Bernadette C. Vankeerbergen
    Program Director of Curriculum & Assessment, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Pat Woodward
    Professor of Chemistry
  • Co-Chair: Eric Bielefeld
    Associate Professor of Speech and Hearing Science
    bielefeld.6@osu.edu
  • Co-Chair: Dawn M. Kitchen
    Associate Dean, Anthropology
    Professor, Anthropology, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Lyndsey Anderson
    Academic Advisor, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Sean Boley
    Manager, Academic Advising, Ohio State Lima
  • Rachel Bowen
    Associate Professor, Political Science, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Stephanie Brown
    Associate Dean, English
    Associate Professor, English, Ohio State Newark
  • Jose Cabral
    Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Ohio State Newark
  • Nathan Crook
    Associate Professor, English 
    Rural Sociology, Ohio State ATI
  • Penny L. Eyster
    Academic Advisor, Engineering Program, Ohio State Marion
  • Carri Gerber
    Assistant Director of Academic Affairs, Wooster/ATI
    Associate Professor, CFAES
  • Susan Gershman 
    Associate Professor, English, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Sarah Hughes
    Director, Academic Advising, Ohio State Newark
  • Jamison Kantor
    Assistant Professor, English, Ohio State Mansfield
  • Fabio P. Leite
    Associate Dean, Psychology
    Associate Professor, Psychology, Ohio State Lima
  • John Low
    Associate Professor, Comparative Studies, History and American Indian Studies, Ohio State Newark
  • Bishun Pandey
    Associate Dean, Ohio State Marion
    Professor, Mathematics
  • Binaya Subedi
    Assistant Dean, Ohio State Newark
    Associate Professor, Education
  • Anna Willow
    Associate Professor, Anthropology, Ohio State Marion

Support Team