Chairs and Directors

Chairs and Directors

The following is a listing of all department chairs and school directors at Ohio State. The list is updated after every meeting of the Board of Trustees. Changes made in the interim may not be immediately reflected.

Please refer to the Council of Deans listing for leadership information for University Libraries and the Colleges of Dentistry, Law (Michael E. Moritz), Nursing, Optometry, Pharmacy, Public Affairs (John Glenn), Public Health and Social Work.

College of Arts and Sciences

Executive Dean

Gretchen Ritter

Division of Arts and Humanities

Divisional Dean

Peter Hahn

African American and African Studies

Chair

Simone Drake

Art

Chair

Laura Lisbon

Arts Administration, Education, and Policy

Chair

Karen Hutzel

Classics

Chair

Anthony Kaldellis

Comparative Studies

Chair

Philip Armstrong

Dance

Chair

Nadine George-Graves

Design

Chair

Mary Anne Beecher

East Asian Languages and Literatures

Chair

Mark Bender

English

Chair

Robyn Warhol

French and Italian

Chair

Dana Renga

Germanic Languages and Literatures

Chair

Robert Holub

History

Chair

Scott Levi

History of Art

Interim Chair

Andrew Shelton

Linguistics

Chair

Cynthia Clopper

Music, School of

Interim Director

Eugenia Costa-Giomi

Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

Interim Chair

Scott Levi

Philosophy

Chair

Lisa Downing

Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures

Chair

Yana Hashamova

Spanish and Portuguese

Chair

Laura Podalsky

Theatre

Interim Chair

Andrew Shelton

Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Chair

Shannon Winnubst

Division of Natural and Mathematical Sciences

Interim Divisional Dean

Susan Olesik

Astronomy

Interim Chair

Todd Thompson

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Chair

Claudia Turro

Earth Sciences, School of

Director

Matthew Saltzman

Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology

Chair

John Freudenstein

Mathematics

Chair

Jean-Francois Lafont

Microbiology

Interim Chair

Igor Jouline

Molecular Genetics

Chair

Harald Vaessin

Physics

Chair

Michael Poirier

Statistics

Chair

Steven MacEachern

Division of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Divisional Dean

Morton O'Kelly

Anthropology

Chair

Kristen Gremillion

Communication, School of

Director

Michael Slater

Economics

Chair

James Peck

Geography

Chair

Darla Munroe

Political Science

Chair

Gregory Caldeira

Psychology

Chair

Charles Emery

Sociology

Chair

Ryan King

Speech and Hearing Science

Chair

Robert A. Fox

Fisher College of Business

Dean

Anil Makhija

Accounting and Management Information Systems

Chair

Darren Roulstone

Finance

Chair

Bernadette M. Minton

Management and Human Resources

Chair

Robert Lount Jr.

Management Sciences

Chair

James Hill

Marketing and Logistics

Chair

Joseph Goodman

College of Education and Human Ecology

Dean

Donald Pope-Davis

Educational Studies

Chair

Lori Patton Davis

Human Sciences

Chair

Erik Porfeli

Teaching and Learning

Interim Chair

Antoinette Miranda

College of Engineering

Dean

David B. Williams

Architecture, School of

Director

Dorothee Imbert

Biomedical Engineering

Chair

Samir Ghadiali

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Chair

Umit Ozkan

Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering

Chair

Allison MacKay

Computer Science and Engineering

Interim Chair

Anish Arora

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chair

Hesham El Gamal

Engineering Education

Chair

Jeffrey Froyd

Integrated Systems Engineering

Chair

Farhang Pourboghrat

Materials Science and Engineering

Chair

Michael Mills

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Chair

James Gregory

College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

Dean

Cathann Kress

Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership

Chair

Shannon Washburn

Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics

Chair

Tim C. Haab

Agricultural Technical Institute

Director

Kristina Boone

Animal Sciences

Chair

John Foltz

Entomology

Chair

Jamie Strange

Environment and Natural Resources, School of

Director

Jeff Sharp

Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Chair

Scott Shearer

Food Science and Technology

Chair

Sheryl Barringer

Horticulture and Crop Science

Chair

James Metzger

Ohio State University Extension

Chair

Gregory Davis

Plant Pathology

Chair

Thomas Mitchell

College of Medicine

Interim Dean

James W. Rocco

Anesthesiology

Chair

Ronald L. Harter

Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology

Chair

Mark Parthun

Biomedical Education and Anatomy

Chair

Daniel Clinchot

Biomedical Informatics

Chair

Lang Li

Cancer Biology and Genetics

Chair

Philip Tsichlis

Emergency Medicine

Chair

Jeffrey Caterino

Family Medicine

Chair

Nwando Olayiwola

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, School of

Director

Deborah S. Larsen

Internal Medicine

Chair

Rama Mallampalli

Microbial Infection and Immunity

Chair

Gene Oltz

Neurological Surgery

Chair

Russell Lonser

Neurology

Chair

Benjamin Segal

Neuroscience

Chair

Phillip Popovich

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Chair

Mark B. Landon

Ophthalmology and Visual Science

Chair

Sayoko E. Moroi

Orthopaedics

Chair

Andrew Glassman

Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Acting Chair

Ricardo Carrau

Pathology

Chair

Wendy Frankel

Pediatrics

Chair

John Barnard

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Chair

W. Jerry Mysiw

Physiology and Cell Biology

Chair

Isabelle Deschenes

Plastic Surgery

Chair

Amy Moore

Psychiatry and Behavioral Health

Chair

Luan Phan

Radiation Oncology

Chair

Arnab Chakravarti

Radiology

Interim Chair

Mark King

Surgery

Chair

Timothy Pawlik

Urology

Chair

Cheryl Lee

College of Veterinary Medicine

Dean

Rustin Moore

Veterinary Biosciences

Interim Chair

Prosper Boyaka

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Chair

Rich Bednarski

Veterinary Preventive Medicine

Chair

Thomas Wittum